Below is the full list of EVERY Drama Studio Production since 1987

(more recent productions are listed first)

Click on the show to see photos from it on our Flickr page!

 

*World Premier / Student Playwright 

Spring 2017

Robin Hood

Winter Shorts 2017

*Crane Child

*The Smartest Kid in Class

*This Play is Classified

*Time Loop

*In-Between

*Variables

Fall 2016

The Adventures of Madeline

Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare

The Boxcar Children

 

SummerScene 2016

*Orphans in the Storm

Creative Original Works Festival 2016

*Mess-tigation

*Sunshine Girls

*Instigator

*Vermillion Snow(s)

*Frankie Needs a Friend

*Me and Myself

*Ariel's Tempest

*Matters of the Heart

 

March 2016

The Secret Garden

 

Winter Shorts 2016

*Kristen's Rainbow

On The Chin

 

Fall 2015 Touring Show

*Face of the Dragon

 

Fall 2015

The Frog Prince by David Mamet

Memory House by Kathleen Tolan

Richard III by William Shakespeare

*The Terribly True Story of Sophia and How She Came to Live Betwixt the Trees

(or the Invention of Fairies) by Monica Giordano

 

Created Original Works Festival 2015

*The Brain

*The Election

*A Lemon By Any Other Name

*The Crush

*A Clique in Four Seasons

*The Tooth Hurts

 

Spring 2015 Touring Show

The Shel Game

 

Spring 2015

A Midsummer Night's Dream by William Shakespeare

 

Winter Shorts 2015

*Revolution: A Love Story by Scene Study 2011 Class

*Tightrope by Emma Walting

*Happiness Friends by Charlotte Watts

Prudence or What You Will by Steve Hays

*Kings and Thieves by Jackie Barrett

Pas de Doom adapted from TYA production

 

December 2014

 Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll

 

Fall 2014 Touring Show

 The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County by Mark Twain

 

Fall 2014

 Murders at Argos by David Foley

 

Spring 2014 Touring Show

*The Tale of Pan Kotsky adapted by Mat Bussler

 

Created Original Works Festival 2014

*Friendships, Frogs and Fossils

*Aesop's Intervention Squad

*The Sit-uation

*The Aftermall

*Extra Credit One Act

*The Re-mix of Ben & Riley

 

Spring 2014

Cymbeline by William Shakespeare

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2014

*Invasion  by Anita Hoag

*Detention by Haley Long

Piety Corner Dance Class by Steve Hays

*Do The Math by Charlotte Watts

*The Dream Keeper by Matt Walting

*Silence is Golden by the ACT Class

 

December 2013

Pinocchio by Tim Mason

 

Fall 2013 Touring Show

The Stone Lion adapted by Dan Morbyrne

 

Fall 2013

The Boy Friend by Sandy Wilson

  

Spring 2013 Touring Show

Watermelon Island adapted by Dan Morbyrne

  

Created Original Works Festival 2013

*Where's Ron by the Character Work Class

*Cloud Visions by the Character Work Class

*Pretty Lies and Ugly Truths by the Character Work Class

*Vicaries by the ACT Class

*Masks by the Inside Out Class

*The Time Club by the Introduction to Scene Study Class

 

Spring 2013

Hamlet by William Shakespeare

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2013

*G.S.A. by Sara Berliner

Like Father Like Brother by the 2010 Mythology Summer Program

*Moment of Silence by Mycah Hogan

*The Test by Jane Schneeloch

*Record Hog by Brittany Berta

*The Lockers by the ACT Class

 

December 2012

Sara Crewe: A Little Princess adapted by Steve Hays

 

Fall 2012

Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom by Jennifer Haley

 

2012 Touring Shows

Anansi and the Sky God adapted by Dan Morbyrne

The Shel Game based on the writings of Shel Silverstein

 

Created Original Works Festival 2012

*Maldark/Maldork by the Character Work Class

*The Trouble With You by the Character Work Class

*The Wrong One by the Introduction to Scene Study Class

*In Prism by the Inside Out Class

*The Enchanted Playground by the Actor’s Collaborative Theatre Class

*Through the Looking Glass: And What Alice Found There adapted by the Viewpoints and Suzuki Class

 

Spring 2012

The Comedy of Errors by William Shakespeare

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2012

*Not Like the Movies by Stefanie Zitka

*Life, Love, and Legos by Elizabeth Burgess

*An Almost Kind of Love Story by Aiden Moriarty

*Katie’s Campaign by the Actor’s Collaborative Theatre Class

*Leaving Today by Victoria Montagna

*That Which Does Not Kill Me by Zoe Caron

Comedia dell Smart@$$ by Sonia Sobieski

 

December 2011

The Snow Queen by Steve Hays

 

Fall 2011

*Present Company Excluded by Doug Foresta

 

2011 Touring Shows

*The Stone Lion adapted by Dan Morbyrne

*Juan Bobo and the Pig adapted by Dan Morbyrne

 

Created Original Works Festival 2011

*The Revolution: A Love Story by the Intro to Scene Study A Class

 *Karma’s Community Garden by the Character Work Class

 *The Dream Catcher by the Inside Out Class

 *The Rumor by the Actors' Collaborative Theatre Class

 *Drew’s Ice Cream Nightmare by the Intro to Scene Study B Class

 *Eenie, Meanie, Minie Moe by the Intro to Scene Study B Class

 *What Lina Said by the Intro to Scene Study B Class

 *The Other Side of Cinderella by the Advanced Performance Technique Class

 

Spring 2011

Tom Jones based on the novel by Henry Fielding

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2011

*The Fairy Lie  by members of the ACT class

*Ghost Story by Peter Paleologopolous

*All the World's a Stage by Sara Berliner

*Tortilla Rita by Quinn Hegarty

*Belief by Tom Rowland

*Happy Freaks by Aidan Moriarty

 

December 2010

Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie

 

Fall 2010

Antigone by Sophocles, adapted by Dan Morbyrne

 

2010 Touring Shows

Anansi and the Sky God adapted by Dan Morbyrne

The Celebrated Jumping Frog of Calaveras County by Mark Twain

Poetry on Parade based on the poems of Karen Jo Shapiro

 

June Shorts Festival 2010

*The Dream Tamer by the ACT Class

*Labels by the Intro to Scene Study Class

*Everything is Changing by the Intro to Scene Study Class

*The Talent Show by the Inside Out Class

 

Spring 2010

Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2010

*Klepto by Aiden Moriarty

Orphan Trains by Deborah Craig

*Chances by Tom Rowland

*Phone Call by Molly Bogin

*The Devil you Know by Derek Egerton

*Kristin’s Rainbow by the ACT class

 

December 2009

*What Would Prudence Do? by the Scene Study Class

 

Fall 2009

Ascension Day by Timothy Mason

 

2009 Touring Shows

Blanca Flor

*The Anansi Tale adapted by Dan Morbyrne

*Prelutsky on Parade based on the poems of Jack Prelutsky

 

Spring 2009 

 Honk! A Musical by George Stiles and Anthony Drewe

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2009

*The Miraculous Journey of Sam by Aiden Moriarty

*Kacie’s Cast of Characters by Sara Berliner

*Play by Lucy Gouvin

*Sylvia May Wenslow by Quinn Hegarty

Over the Moon by Sophia Chapadjiev

*Tall Tale by Doug Foresta

 

December 2008

*The Little Match Girl by Steve Hays, adapted from Hans Christian Anderson

 

Fall 2008

The Less than Human Club by Timothy Mason

 

2008 Touring Shows

*Jack and the Doctor’s Girl by Dan Morbyrne

*The Turkey Prince by Doug Foresta

*The Shel Game based on the writings of Shel Silverstein

 

Spring 2008 

*Between Sea and Sky by the Drama Studio Mythology class

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2008

*On the Chin by Steve Hays

*The Amazon Project by Quinn Hegarty

*Vandoodley by Aiden Moriarty

*In Hiding by Jane Schneeloch

Fashionistas by Janet Allard

 

Fall 2007

Dark of the Moon by Howard Richardson and William Berney

 

2007 Touring Show

Three Pieces of Good Advice

 

Spring 2007

Little Mary Sunshine by Rick Besoyan

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2007

*Bubby by Quinn Hegarty

*The Two Fingers Club by Quinn Hegarty

*Elephantom by Danielle Lessard

*B.I.S. by Nate Chivers

Fun by Howard Kestor

*Group Kids by Doug Foresta

 

Fall 2006

The Midwife’s Apprentice by Constance Congdon

 

Spring 2006 

As You Like It by William Shakespeare

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2006

*Mendy by Doug Foresta

*The Piety Corner Dance Class by Steve Hays

*Fallout by Quinn Hegarty

*Marcia’s Kind of Hot by Donald Edwards

*Little Griot by Lenelle Moise

*Putting out the Chicken by Allison Burton

  

Fall 2005

The King of Ireland’s Son by Paula Wing

 

Spring Shorts Festival 2005

*Phoebe Dweeby by Erin Haight

Bedtime by Mary Gallagher

*Becoming Hell by Trevor Kirk

*A Nice Peaceful Place by Gwen James

*Elephants Aren’t Yellow by Camille Coppola

*The Artist by Donald Edwards

*Toes in the Sand by Claire Avitabile

 

Spring 2005

After Juliet by Sharman Macdonald

 

December 2004

The Actor by Horton Foote

 

Fall 2004

Korczak’s Children by Jeffrey Hatcher

 

Spring 2004

The Automata Pieta by Constance Congden

*Me and Ruth by Steve Hays

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2004

*A Time like This by Ellen Rosati

*Levitated Lies by Zoe Madden

*A Love Unknown by Yadira Rivera

*Elle’s Secret by Abby McCarthy

*The White Room by Matt Campagna

*Inspiration by Gina Accorsi

*The Fall of 54 by Alice English

*A Boy, A Girl, and a Pink Apron by Donald Edwards

*Class President by Camille Coppola

 

2003-2004

The Decameron adapted from Boccaccio by Steve Hays

Time on Fire by Tim Mason

 

Spring 2003

Very Good Eddie, a musical by Jerome Kern

 

Winter Shorts Festival 2003

*When the Levee Breaks by Elliot Dutcher

*Chameleon by Rachael Jacobson

*Monkey Bars by Camille Coppola

*In So Many Words by Ellen Rosati

*The Apology of Socrates by Alice English

*The Wrestling Season by Laurie Brooks

 

Fall 2002

The Shadow Box by Michael Cristofer

The Miser by Moliere (Miles Malleson version)

  

2001-2002

Great Expectations adapted from Dickens by Barbara Field

*Eleanor by Bryn Manion

Wiley and the Hairy Man by Suzan Zeder

A Bird of Prey by Jim Grimsley

The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare

  

2000-2001

*Canterbury Tales by Chaucer, adapted by Steve Hays

*The Snow Queen by Steve Hays

Ordinary Knights by Charles R. Traeger

The Boy Friend by Sandy Wilson

 

1999-2000

Sara Crewe: A Little Princess by R. N. Sandberg

Tinker Autumn by Wil Denson

The Ugly Duckling by A. A. Milne

The Poet and the Rent by David Mamet

The Trojan Women by Euripedes

The Animal Farm by George Orwell

*Crossroads, ensemble developed

The Tempest by William Shakespeare

 

1998-1999

Anne of Green Gables by R.N. Sandberg

The Less Than Human Club by Timothy Mason

Painted Rain by Janet Allard

*Beyond the Ridge ensemble developed

The Marriage Proposal by Anton Chekhov

The Dancers by Horton Foote

The Afternoon of the Elves by Y. York

An Italian Straw Hat by Eugene Labiche

 

1997-1998

There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom by Louis Sachar

Fun by Howard Korder

*Crosses adapted by Derron Wood from a novel by Shelley Stoehr

Ascension Day by Timothy Mason

*Reprieve by Ben Scranton

The Fable by Jean-Claude Van Itallie

A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Shakespeare

In the Beginning by the Mythology Class

 

1996-1997

Ramona Quimby by Len Jenkin, based on the books by Beverly Cleary

The Revenge of the Space Pandas by David Mamet

Artie by Wil Denson

The Emerald Circle by Max Bush

*Re-Union conceived by Sheryl Stoodley and Lisa Enzer

The Birds by Aristophanes, adapted by Walter Kerr

 

1995-1996

The Secret Garden by Pam Sterling

*Scapin by Moliere, adaptation by Ben Scranton

The Outing by Arnold Rabin

High Tide by Brad Sleight

*Kangaroo Court by Nicholas Checker

Ordinary People by Nancy Gilsenan, from the novel by Judith Guest

 

1994-1995

*The Little Match Girl by Steve Hays

Night of the Pterodactyls by Julian Wiles

The Men’s Cottage by Moses Goldberg

*Reflections and Boundaries created by Sheryl Stoodley and students

 

1993-1994

*The Snow Queen by Steve Hays

The Boy Who Stole the Stars by Julian Wiles

Sightings by Brad Slaight

The Frog Prince by David Mamet

 

1992-1993

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde by Eberle Thomas and Barbara Redman

Fortress by Michael Scanlon

Charlotte’s Web by Joseph Robinette

 

1991-1992

Ozma of Oz by Suzan Zeder

A Thousand Cranes by Catherine Schultz Miller

 

1990-1991

Doors by Suzan Zeder

Mr. A’s Amazing Maze by Alan Ayckbourne

 

1989-1990

The Code Breaker by Pauline Conley

Conference of the Birds by Peter Brook

Wiley and The Hairy Man by Suzan Zeder

 

1988-1989

Mother Hicks by Suzan Zeder

 

1987-1988

Step on A Crack by Suzan Zeder